852 65352093 / 852 35832186 info@stargreenmedia.com

Star Green Media Technology Limited (“the Company”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

This website will record the visits to this website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the website to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to this website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on this website.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of this website, such as saving your preferences in using the this website and accessing some online services on this website.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of this website and website online services offered on this website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of this website and the services / online advertisements provided on this website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to this website, but you will not be able to use some of the this website functions, such as changing text size and accessing website online services offered through this website.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the website through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The website will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the website will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

This website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the website via this website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the website. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the website for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The website will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the website.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.